Privacy Policy

Updated August 11, 2016

1. Introduction

A. Gables Residential (“we”, “us” or “our”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. The privacy policy contained herein, and as amended from time to time (“Privacy Policy”) describes the types of information we may collect or that you may provide when you use our gables.com website (“Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

B. This Privacy Policy applies only to information you provide or we collect via the Website, in email, text and other electronic communications set through or in connection with the Website and any other sources. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that we collect offline or websites, including websites you may access through our Website or you provide to or is collected by any third party. These third parties may have their own privacy policies, which we encourage you to read before providing information on or through them.

C. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not continue to use the Website. By continuing to use the Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, and will be posted on our website at gables.com/privacy. Your continued use of the Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the website periodically for updates.

2. Users under the Age of 18

The Website is not intended for users under 18 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from users under 18. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us.

3. Information We Collect and How We Collect It

We may collect information from and about users of the Website directly from you when you provide it to us and/or automatically when you use the Website. 

A. Information You Provide to Us

i. When you use the Website, we may ask you provide information by which you may be personally identified, such as, but not limited to, name, postal address, email address, telephone number, geolocation, mobile device identification number, or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (“personal information”), or that is about you but individually does not identify you. 

ii. This information includes: (a) information that you provide by filling in forms in the Website. This includes information provided when posting material and requesting information. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with the Website; (b) records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses and phone numbers), if you contact us; (c) your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes; (d) details of transactions you carry out through the Website; and, (e) your search queries on the Website.

iii. You may provide information to be published or displayed (“Posts” or “Posted”) to other users on or through the Website (collectively, “Content”). Your Content and Posts may be transmitted to others at your own risk. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of third parties with whom you may choose to share your Content. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your Content will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

iv. In the event that we provide you with social media login capability, In order to register as a user with us, you may be asked to sign in using your Facebook or other social media site (“SMS”) login. If you do so, you authorize us to access certain SMS account information, such as your public SMS profile (consistent with your privacy settings in SMS), your email address, interests, likes, gender, birthday, education history, relationship interests, current city, photos, personal description, friend list, and information about and photos of your SMS friends who might be common SMS friends with other users. You will also be asked to allow us to collect your location information from your device when you use the Website. In addition, we may collect and store any personal information you provide while using the Website or in some other manner. This may include identifying information, such as your name, address, email address and telephone number, and, if you transact business with us, financial information. You may also provide us photos, a personal description and information about your gender and preferences for recommendations, such as search distance, age range and gender. If you chat with other users, you provide us the content of your chats, and if you contact us with a customer service or other inquiry, you provide us with the content of that communication.

B. Automatic Information Collection and Tracking

i. When you access the Website, technology may be used to automatically collect certain information, including, but not limited to:

ii. We also may use technologies to collect information about your usage of the Website over time. If you do not want us to collect this information either cancel your account or do not access the Website.

C. Information Collection and Tracking Technologies. The technologies we use for automatic information collection may include:

4. Third-Party Information Collection

A. Aggregated and/or non-personal information. We may use and share non-personal information we collect under any of the above circumstances. We may also share it with third parties to develop and deliver targeted advertising on the Website and on websites or applications of third parties, and to analyze and report on advertising you see. We may combine non-personal information we collect with additional non-personal information collected from other sources. We also may share aggregated, non-personal information, or personal information in hashed, non-human readable form, with third parties, including advisors, advertisers and investors, for the purpose of conducting general business analysis or other business purposes. For example, we may engage a data provider who may collect web log data from you (including IP address and information about your browser or operating system), or place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser to enable you to receive customized ads or content. The cookies may reflect de-identified demographic or other data linked to data you voluntarily have submitted to us (such as your email address), that we may share with a data provider solely in hashed, non-human readable form. To opt-out of cookies that may be set by third party data or advertising partners, please go to www.aboutads.info/choices/

B. When you use the Website or its content, certain third parties may use automatic information collection technologies to collect information about you or your device. These third parties may include: advertisers, ad networks and ad servers, analytics companies, your mobile device manufacturer, your mobile service provider, etc.

C. These third parties may use tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use this app. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites, apps and other online services websites. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. 

D. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

5. How We Use Your Information

A. We use information that it collects about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information, to:

B. The usage information we collect helps to learn more about our visitors and residents to improve the Website and to deliver a better and more personalized experience by enabling us to:

C. We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third parties’ goods and services that may be of interest to you. We may use the information we collect to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

6. Disclosure of Your Information

A. We may disclose aggregated information about our users without restriction. In addition, we may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide:

B. If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect our rights, property, or safety or that of our customers, users, contractors or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

7. Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page. You may also send us an email as noted below to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. If you delete your Content or posts from the Website, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Website users. As we develop our business, we might buy or sell businesses or their assets, or engage in transfers, acquisitions, mergers, restructurings, changes of control, or other transactions. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the disclosed and/or transferred business assets and your information may be subject to such a transfer. You agree to and do hereby consent to any such disclosure and/or transfer. Also, in the unlikely event of a bankruptcy, your information may be transferred to a bankruptcy trustee or debtor in possession and then to a subsequent purchaser.

8. Social Media Plug-ins

When applicable we integrate social media application program interfaces or plug-ins (“Plug-ins”) from social networks, including Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Tumblr, Pinterest and possibly others, into our Website. Plug-ins may transfer information about you to the Plug-in’s respective platform without action by you. This information may include your platform user identification number, which website you are on, and more. Interacting with a Plug-in will transmit information directly to that Plug-in’s social network and that information may be visible by others on that platform. Plug-ins are controlled by the respective platform’s privacy policy, and not by our Privacy Policy.

9. Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of the Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us as noted below. 

10. Data Security

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You should not share your password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet and mobile platforms is not completely secure. Although wedo use commercially reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted through the Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures we provide.

11. DMCA Notification

A. We respect the rights of intellectual property holders. If you believe that any content on the Website violates this Privacy Policy or your intellectual property rights, you can report such violation to us in accordance with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (17 U.S.C. §512). In the case of an alleged infringement, please provide the following information:

i. A description of the copyrighted work or other intellectual property that you claim has been infringed; 

ii. A description of where the material that you claim is infringing is located on the Website (including the exact URL); 

iii. An address, a telephone number, and an e-mail address where we can contact you; 

iv. A statement that you have a good faith belief that the use is not authorized by the copyright or other intellectual property rights owner, by its agent, or by law; 

v. A statement by you under penalty of perjury that the information in your notice is accurate and that you are the copyright or intellectual property owner or are authorized to act on the owner's behalf; and,

vi. Your electronic or physical signature, or that of the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright or other right being infringed.

B. We may request additional information before we remove allegedly infringing material. You may report a copyright violation by providing the above information to the following designated agent: Gables Residential, Attn: Drew Johnson; Email: djohnson@gables.com

C. We will terminate the user account of any user who repeatedly submits content that violates our intellectual property policies. A repeat infringer is a user who has been notified of infringing activity more than twice and/or has had Content removed from the Website more than twice.

12. Privacy Concerns

If you have any concern or complaint about privacy on the Website please contact us using the contact information above. We will do our best to respond to you in a timely and professional manner in order to answer your questions and resolve your concerns.

Copyright © 2016 Gables Residential All Rights Reserved